Best answer: When you deactivate your Instagram do your messages disappear?

Do DMs disappear when you deactivate Instagram?

Since all your data is backed up when you temporarily disable your account, your DMs remain intact, just as they were the moment you hit the button. You cannot receive or send out DMs though once you temporarily disable your account.

Do messages disappear when you deactivate?

3 Answers. You actually deactivate it, and once you do that all your comments, likes, shares, post and everything associated with your profile disappears like it never existed. But your message conversation will still be visible on your friend’s inbox just there won’t be your profile picture and link to it.

Can people still see your messages after you deactivate your account?

Yes, you can still use Messenger, so it follows that your messages will appear after deactivating your account. In fact, when you press “Send,” as long as you have internet access, the message will go straight to the recipient’s inbox. However, if you delete Facebook, your previous messages will read “Facebook User”.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Can you have a secret Facebook account?

What happens when you temporarily disable Instagram?

If you temporarily disable your account, your profile, photos, comments and likes will be hidden until you reactivate it by logging back in. You can only disable your Instagram account from a computer or mobile browser.

Why did my Instagram DM conversation disappear?

One of the main reasons that Instagram direct message disappeared is that the other recipient that you were chatting with, has blocked you. … Therefore, when you are blocked or even you have blocked a person, you cannot see the conversation in your direct messages inbox.

Does Instagram delete messages on both sides?

The message will be deleted from both sides. That said, remember the “Unsend” feature works only if you are trying to delete your message. You cannot delete the other person’s message. To delete the message, go to your message list, swipe left, and tap on “Delete”.

What happens to messages when you deactivate messenger?

What Happens When You Deactivate Messenger? Now that you know how to deactivate Facebook Messenger, no one will be able to see your profile in the app or send you messages in existing conversations. Reactivating Messenger will also reactivate your main Facebook account.

What do others see when you deactivate messenger?

What happens after the deactivation process?

  1. You will be invisible in the Messenger app. No one will be seeing your profile in the app.
  2. No one will be able to communicate with you.
  3. When you reactive Messenger, it will also reactivate your Facebook account automatically.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Can you mention Facebook in a book?

Does deleting Messenger account delete messages?

Deleting a Facebook message only deletes it from your account — the person or people you sent the message to will still have it. There are several browser extensions that claim to be able to delete all your Facebook messages, but they don’t work reliably.

Can anyone see my Instagram account if I deactivate it?

When you deactivate an Instagram account, you are only temporarily disabling it. All your photos, comments, likes, and even your profile will be hidden from the public and your followers, but they’re not gone forever. Your account will remain hidden until you decide to reactivate it.

Does deactivating Instagram delete your account?

Temporarily disabling your account will hide your profile, photos, comments, and likes until you reactivate it by logging back in. Temporarily deactivating an Instagram account is easier than completely deleting your account, which requires you to put in a request to Instagram first.