Best answer: How do I add a course to my Facebook profile?

How do I add university to my timeline on Facebook?

To add your university information to your Timeline:

  1. Click “Add a college” in your About section.
  2. Next to “School”, type in your university.
  3. Include any additional information.
  4. Click “Save Changes”

Why can’t I add my school on Facebook?

Why can I not add my school’s Facebook page to my education section on Facebook? … In order to get your school to work with FB as a school on their list, you have to create a network. Please make sure, however, that you have permission from your school to do so.

How do I edit an introduction on Facebook?

To add or edit the Intro section of your profile:

  1. Click your profile picture in the top right of Facebook.
  2. In the Intro section below your profile picture, click Edit Details.
  3. Change the information or edit the privacy setting and click Save.

How do I add a title to my Facebook page?

How to Enter Your Work and Education Information into Your Facebook Timeline

  1. After you click the Edit button, click in the Where Have You Worked field.
  2. Start typing the name of the company where you worked or currently work. …
  3. Enter details about your job in the fields that appear. …
  4. Click Add Job.
IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I update my Facebook app on my Samsung?

How can I change my Facebook profile without notifying everyone?

2 Answers

  1. Click the update info button of whatever information you wish to update and hit edit.
  2. Click the privacy setting button next to the specific item you will change, and then change the setting to “Only Me.”
  3. Enter your new information, and then save it. …
  4. Click the Activity Log button near the top of your timeline.

How do you share graduation on Facebook 2019?

To add a life event, follow these steps:

  1. Click the Life Event section in the Share box. …
  2. Select the event you want to create from the menu. …
  3. Fill out the details you want to share. …
  4. Add a photo to illustrate the event. …
  5. Use the Privacy menu to choose who can see this event in your Timeline. …
  6. Click Save.

Why is my life event not on my timeline?

– Make sure you’re using the most updated version of the app or browser; – Restart your computer or phone; – Uninstall and reinstall the app, if you’re using a phone; – Log into Facebook and try again.

What does class year mean on Facebook?

Traditionally, the class year is the expected graduation date, generally four years out from the year students were admitted. If you wanted the other meaning in the question, you might say something like “the incoming freshman of 2019” (who would be the class of 2023).

How do I find my school on Facebook?

Type the name into Facebook’s “Search” box and click “People” on the left side of your results. Click “Education” from the drop-down menu, type in the name of your school and click “Filter.” Search for friends on your school’s “Like” page.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you preview pictures on twitter?

How do I show my job title on Facebook?

Type your job title into the “Position” field. As you begin to type, a list of possible matches for your entry will appear. Either click a matching job title or continue typing to create a different one.

How do you add a left job on Facebook?

Go to your Facebook profile page.

  1. Above where it says “What’s on your mind,” on the right, click “Life Event.” …
  2. Choose the most fitting category, or select “Create Your Own.” …
  3. Fill in the information as desired: Title, date, description, location, and any photos you may want to add or people you may want to tag.